The block doesn't seem to work. It never changes and only shows the first featured item. I notice it doesn't work on this site either, always shows the PHP & MYSQL book.
Please enter your server specs in your user profile! 😢
PhoenixOffline
Joined: Mar 18, 2004
Posts: 1543
Location: Netosphere
Add several more and it may change, or just don't use the block, just bear in mind what I said in the previous topic on the exact same issue - what is added to "Featured Items" determines what Catalogs are displayed on your module main page.
Server specs (Server OS / Apache / MySQL / PHP / DragonflyCMS):
The block will not change no matter how many are added which makes it pretty
much useless. I realize the "Featured Items" determine what catalogs are
displayed on module page but that doesn't effect how the block is supposed
to work. Since it worked under PHPNuke I poked around a little in the code
and found what seems to be a problem in the GetAmzAsin function in functions.php.
If you change the following code if ($catalog !='') {
$GetSQL .= " where category='$catalog' order by RAND() LIMIT 0,1";
}
to if ($catalog !='') {
$GetSQL .= " where category='$catalog' order by RAND() LIMIT 0,1";
}
else {
$GetSQL .= " ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 0,1";
}
then the block will work correctly.
I have done some testing and this change doesn't appear to break anything else.
Mike
Please enter your server specs in your user profile! 😢
PhoenixOffline
Joined: Mar 18, 2004
Posts: 1543
Location: Netosphere
hmm, indeed, there was a bug, the code should have been if ($catalog !='') {
$GetSQL .= " where category='$catalog'";
}
$GetSQL .= " ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 0,1";
Thanks for finding it
Not so ob vious to me coz I only had 2 featured items and I get hit so heavily by searchens that I didn't expect to see it change often.
Server specs (Server OS / Apache / MySQL / PHP / DragonflyCMS):
This may be what I'm looking for as My one site is car based and the other I sell Vacuums on. It does me no good to have Clinton books show up on the site Maybe some more blocks? I'm no programer but can cut and paste.
I will say that Amazilla is a great work. I do have a quick question some things I sell only show up like this. see web site
So when I try to list them as a feature item, It will not show a picture etc. with Amazilla.
Keep up the good work!!! Wish I was not short on cash but end of month look for donations from ME!!! as long as you keep updateing and working on this I will try and donate when I can at the end of Amazon Qrts when I get some cash in.
Please enter your server specs in your user profile! 😢
PhoenixOffline
Joined: Mar 18, 2004
Posts: 1543
Location: Netosphere
Well, when you can donate, don't donate to me - send it to the original module's author, EJDiaz at preciogasolina.com - he created the NukeAmazon module and that's the link I left in the admin panel All I did was port it sufficiently, not great, but adequate, to work in Dragonfly.
In the download there is a block-AmazillaCenter.php which should meet your needs for displaying specific items - you just need to vary $node and $mode in lines 38,39 - then just duplicate the block as required
Server specs (Server OS / Apache / MySQL / PHP / DragonflyCMS):
Your not the author so sad. I was hopeing to send some money your way if you can help with a few things I would like added to the code. I'm not a programer in any way shap or form. I can do cut and paste etc.
But here is problem that needs to be looked at. When you click on the yellow buy from amazon.com. A little pop up window opens. with a blue box that has an add to shoping cart bar. When you click on this you get this error
Looking for something?
We're sorry. The Web address you entered is not a functioning page on our site
Go to Amazon.com's Home Page
Try it and see. not the best for us if your trying to sell stuff. You might have seen a drop in your sales.
I would still like to work with you on this and will send money if you can add the features etc. to round out this module. This is about the best module out for CPG DragonFly.
Last I'm not even sure what this is
you just need to vary $node and $mode in lines 38,39 Samples with why and what it does works for me I can figure it out with some clues.
Thanks
Please enter your server specs in your user profile! 😢
PhoenixOffline
Joined: Mar 18, 2004
Posts: 1543
Location: Netosphere
Thanks for pointing out the problem with the popup - this looks like amazon have started to change bits of code and site addresses, which was to be expected as they start phasing in ECS4, though I wasn't expecting so soon.
It is not happening in all cases, however, until I can find a fix, it is best to disable the buybox.
Server specs (Server OS / Apache / MySQL / PHP / DragonflyCMS):
PhoenixOffline
Joined: Mar 18, 2004
Posts: 1543
Location: Netosphere
I have updated the download because I found a bug in the Cart after I deactivated the buybox on my site, plus I found a routine on the nukeamazon site for the fopen issue.
Server specs (Server OS / Apache / MySQL / PHP / DragonflyCMS):
hmm, well, this is an excellent example of what stupid people do - make code changes at 4:30am because they think they should fix a problem immediately, then spend another couple of hours later that day wondering what the hell they did that could fix something and break something else at the same time.
In the end it was a really dumb, incomplete cut and paste job from months ago that was commented out, then restored without fully checking the code.
After all that meaningless self-contemplation, the revised includes/Amazilla/functions.php file is attached in a zip - sorry
(at this point, an untrained, blonde, deaf, dumb and blind chimpanzee will have concluded that I am not having a very good week)