Exclusive eBooks, Software Solutions, Quality Guaranteed
 
Web NukeBiz
Welcome to NukeBiz · Members
Amazon
show cart or checkout0 items
Cart Value: 0.00

Forums » DragonflyCMS Projects » IP Tracker » can't choose specific Module?
can't choose specific Module?
Keeping tabs on visitors, bots and modules being used.
Topic initiation via Bugger.

Post new topic    Reply to topic    Printer Friendly Page     Forum Index »  Management » IP Tracker

View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gtown
Nice Poster
Nice Poster

Offline Offline
Joined: Mar 09, 2005
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2005 12:01 am
Post subject: can't choose specific Module?

Hi there!

First I wanna thank you for the great idea to get the IP_Tracking modul working on Dragonfly! But I have the Problem that it doesnt give me results for a specific Module.
This is how I configured footer.php from Dragonfly root directory:
Quote::
}
$foot1 .= '<br />';
}
// MS-Analysis Entry
// require( "modules/MS_Analysis/mstrack.php" );
require_once('modules/IP_Tracker/iptracking.php');
$foot1 = '<div align="center">'.$foot1.'
Interactive software released under <a href="http://www.dragonflycms.com/GNUGPL.html" target="_new" title="GNU Public License Agreement">GNU GPL</a>,
<a href="'.getlink('credits').'">Code Credits</a>,
<a href="'.getlink('privacy_policy').'">Privacy Policy</a></div>';
if (!THEME_USES_TPL) echo $foot1;
(Lines 30 to 40)

The Problem is that when I choose f.e. Your_Account from the drop down box in IP-Tracking-Module the page reloads and there is again "All Modules" up in the drop down box. It shows me the same results as before.

This is the only bug I found! The rest seems to work perfect!


If you want I can send you a german translation for the language-file of your Module!?

cheers

gtown


gtown please enter your server specs in your user profile! Crying or Very sad
Back to top
View user's profile
Phoenix
Chairman
Chairman

Offline Offline
Joined: Mar 17, 2004
Posts: 1543
Location: Netizen
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2005 12:26 am
Post subject: Re: can't choose specific Module?

hmm, I wonder why - must have been some recent change I made without checking - I will investigate. Your positioning of the include file is quite correct.

German translation would be greatly appreciated - there were a number of translations that came with the original phpnuke version, but they were no good under utf8.

_________________
DonationsPro for vBulletin, SMF, MyBB, DragonflyCMS


Phoenix's server specs (Server OS / Apache / MySQL / PHP / DragonflyCMS)
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website ICQ Number Yahoo Messenger Photo Gallery
gtown
Nice Poster
Nice Poster

Offline Offline
Joined: Mar 09, 2005
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2005 5:01 pm
Post subject: German Language

Hi Phoenix!

Here is the german language file (ip_tracker.php):
ip_tracker.php (zipped)

It can be used in both "german_du" and the formal german language packages, cause the text does not adress users Laughing
So I hope this will be better than your old files.

Let me know when you got everything fixed!

Cheers

gtown


gtown please enter your server specs in your user profile! Crying or Very sad
Back to top
View user's profile
Phoenix
Chairman
Chairman

Offline Offline
Joined: Mar 17, 2004
Posts: 1543
Location: Netizen
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2005 1:08 am
Post subject: Re: can't choose specific Module?

Many thanks gtown - just got a bit of work on MReviews that I want to finish in the little spare time I have in the next few weeks (in transition between two habitats until mid April). Not to mention half a dozen other modules I was fiddling with.

Converting these modules is turning out to be the easy part - fixing all their original bugs and xhtml non-compliances plus the issues arising from making them consistent with register globals off is a different story. However, I will get there Smile

_________________
DonationsPro for vBulletin, SMF, MyBB, DragonflyCMS


Phoenix's server specs (Server OS / Apache / MySQL / PHP / DragonflyCMS)
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website ICQ Number Yahoo Messenger Photo Gallery
Phoenix
Chairman
Chairman

Offline Offline
Joined: Mar 17, 2004
Posts: 1543
Location: Netizen
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2005 1:32 am
Post subject: Re: can't choose specific Module?

Update - found the bug which was a missing $_GET variable.

Then I found another bug caused by me allowing the url stored in the databse in "LEO" format - this was intended to save database space, but I overlooked the need to change the search query. All fixed now.

Rather than a separate fixes forum, I'll create an announce topic with fixes attached. Plus I'll update the download.

_________________
DonationsPro for vBulletin, SMF, MyBB, DragonflyCMS


Phoenix's server specs (Server OS / Apache / MySQL / PHP / DragonflyCMS)
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website ICQ Number Yahoo Messenger Photo Gallery
gtown
Nice Poster
Nice Poster

Offline Offline
Joined: Mar 09, 2005
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2005 1:05 am
Post subject: Re: can't choose specific Module?

Great, works!

Cheers

gtown Mr. Green


gtown please enter your server specs in your user profile! Crying or Very sad
Back to top
View user's profile
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic    Reply to topic    Printer Friendly Page    Forum Index »  Management » IP Tracker
Page 1 of 1
All times are GMT + 9.5 Hours



Jump to:  


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum